Programming with Library of Congress Digital Collections : STEM

Create a Tribute in the Form of a Concrete Poem:

The Tissandier Collection includes a primary source tribute handwritten in the shape of a balloon. The text pays tribute to Henri Giffard's balloon that was exhibited during the Paris World Exposition in 1878. 

This primary source tribute is similar to a concrete poem. A concrete poem is written in the shape of the subject of the poem. (For example, a poem about laundry might be written in the shape of a washing machine or a poem about a gecko might be written in the shape of a lizard).

Use library resources to find and learn about a famous inventor. Then, write a concrete poem honoring that inventor. 

For example, if you learned about inventor Thomas Edison, you could then write a concrete poem in the shape of a light bulb.

Host an "Inventor Poetry Slam" during which patrons share their concrete poems.

image: Tribute to French Ballonist Henri Giffard in the Form of a Handwritten French Text Shaped as a Balloon, inside a Printed Floral Border, (1878) by Mr. Wrabelly of Hungary, town of Pressbourg (Bratislava), on the occasion of seeing the giant Giffard balloon exhibited in the Tuileries gardens during his visit to the World Exposition held in Paris in 1878.

Write a Tribute in the Form of a Letter:

Here is a primary source piece of stationery from 1879 that incorporates a hot air balloon into its design. Design a piece of stationery that incorporates a depiction of a famous invention. 

Using your stationery, write a letter to the inventor thanking them for their invention and describing how it is used today or its importance in history.

image: Stationery illustrated with a stalk of wheat wrapped in a banner marked "Quo non ascendamus 1879" and a balloon flying above clouds and birds, (1879), lithograph letterhead.

Fulton, Kristin. Flight for Freedom: The Wetzel Family's Daring Escape from East Germany. 2020. Chronicle Books.

Tells the true story of Peter Wetzel and his family's escape from East Berlin to West Berlin via hot air balloon in 1979. (K-Grade 4)

Henry, Jason. Up and Away!: How Two Brothers Invented the Hot Air Balloon. 2018. Sterling Children's Books.

Tells the true story of Joseph Montgolfier and his invention of the hot-air balloon in France in 1782. (K-Grade 4)

In addition to designs and drawings, the Tissandier Collection also includes portraits of people who were famous in the field of early aeronautics. Choose one of these primary sources, and learn more about the historical figure. Most of the documents in the Tissandier Collection are in French or about events that occurred in France, but use Chronicling America to find references to them and their inventions.

Here is a portrait of Gaston and Albert Tissandier. Both were balloonists, and the Library of Congress collection is named after them.

image: Head-and-shoulders Portrait of French Balloonists Albert Tissandier (left) and Gaston Tissandier (right) inside an Oval with Vignettes above of Balloons "Zenith" and "Jean Bart" and an Airship below, (1880-1900), etching.

As another example, one of the early pioneers in aeronautics was Elisa Garnerin. Who was she?  How did she get involved in aeronautics?

image: Elisa Garnerin, Aeronaute, (1854), etching.

Here is a portrait of Francesco Arban di Lione.  He was also a famous French balloonist who is thought to have disappeared over the Mediterranean Sea in 1849.

In 1853, some newspapers reported that he had survived.  Can you research to help solve the mystery?!  

(His name can also be spelled Francisque Arban.)

image: Francesco Arban di Lione, (c.1840-1850), lithograph.

The Library of Congress hosts Everyday Mysteries: Fun Science Facts, a collection which answers some of "life's most interesting questions" through the use of primary sources, introducing users to the Library's vast collections of science and technology primary sources. All of the Everyday Mysteries questions were asked by researchers and answered by the Library's Science Reference Services. 

Did you ever wonder if it is true that no two snowflakes are alike? 

Or, why do pigeons bob their heads when they walk?

Librarians, patrons, and students can submit their own questions through the LOC's online form.

image: "Why do pigeons bob their heads when they walk," Screenshot of Library of Congress' Everyday Mysteries.

The Library of Congress' Alexander Graham Bell Family Papers Collection is massive and includes over 145,000 items of general correspondence, scientific notebooks, blueprints, articles, speeches, and miscellaneous writings including poems written by and for Bell. 

Sometimes looking at primary sources can be like looking for "6 degrees of separation." For example, did you know that Helen Keller and Alexander Graham Bell were friends? The collection includes their correspondence as well as the poem "Autumn" that was written by Helen Keller when she was only 13 years old. It is dedicated, in her own handwriting "For Dr. Bell, with dearest love from the author."  

image: "Autumn" poem, (1893) by Helen Keller.

Similar to browsing the shelves of a physical library, looking through primary sources can lead the patron, student, or researcher down various, delightful, serendipitous rabbit holes.