Preservation: General Resources
This LibGuide offers resources to guide libraries in the provision of long-term access to the physical and intellectual contents of their collections through conservation, preservation, and digitization.
The American Library Association’s policy on preservation is based on the Association’s mission to enhance learning and ensure access to information for all. The policy's goal is to preserve our cultural heritage and ensure access to information in a usable and trustworthy form. ALA affirms that the preservation of library resources protects the public’s right to the free flow of information as embodied in the First Amendment to the Constitution and the Library Bill of Rights.
This resource guide includes general preservation resources, information on special topics in preservation such as binding, microforms, digitization, and copyright, and a selected bibliography on preservation topics.
General Preservation Resources
- Preservation WeekALA encourages libraries and other institutions to use Preservation Week to connect our communities through events, activities, and resources that highlight what we can do, individually and together, to preserve our personal and shared collections.
- ALCTS Preservation ResourcesA collection of guidelines, articles, books, and ALA policies put together by the Association for Library Collections & Technical Services (ALCTS).
- AIC WikiThe AIC Wiki is sponsored by the American Institute for Conservation of Art and Historic Works with content created by the various AIC Specialty Groups, Networks and Committees. It includes compendia of working knowledge on materials and techniques used to preserve and treat works of art and historic artifacts.
- Conservation OnLine (CoOL)An online resource by and for conservators and related fields, operated by the Foundation of the American Institute for Conservation.
- Library Disaster Preparedness & Response - ALA ResourcePutting a plan in place before a disaster strikes, and what to do when disaster does strike.
- Lyrasis Preservation ToolboxThe Preservation Toolbox is here to help you find resources for you to care for and effectively manage all materials that make up a library, archive, or other cultural heritage institution collection. Part of getting involved in preservation (or any topic, really) is staying up to date on happenings and news in the field. The resources can help you locate news and educational opportunities in the field.
- NEDCC Preservation LeafletsNortheast Document Conservation Center’s Preservation Services department provides free preservation advice to institutions and individuals worldwide. The Center provides Preservation Leaflets with information on a wide variety of preservation topics and links to additional resources.
- Saving Your TreasuresAn IMLS-funded resource that runs the preservation gamut from metals to leather to paper. Based on an NET Television program featuring professionals from the Nebraska State Historical Society's Gerald R. Ford Conservation Center and the State Library Commission, this site provides practical and effective methods to help ensure that artifacts, photographs, and documents will survive into the future. There are handouts, instructional videos, and links to other helpful websites.
Supplemental Resources on Preservation
- Websites, Bibliographies, and IndexesA list of links to resources collected by professional preservation organizations.
For additional resources on preservation, do a web search for <preservation libguides>.
- Preservation of Film & Audio - WorldCat listList of books and articles about how to and the issues surrounding the preservation of film and audio items.
- Digital Preservation - WorldCat listList of books and articles available from libraries around the world.
- Photographic Preservation - WorldCat listBooks and articles available from libraries around the world on the topic of the preservation of photographs.
- Preservation of Library Materials - WorldCat listCollection of books and articles specifically for libraries looking to preserve their materials.
